Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T23:08:37.223Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 80 See generally id. (noting that since the standard of review is very high, such case decisions are rarely published).

81 See Andrews, supra note 1, at 1308 (noting that consumers are deprived of the benefits of alternative medicine when traditional physician groups control alternative providers).

82 See id. at 1311 (noting that state laws that favor traditional physicians should be revisited).

83 See generally Cohen, supra note 6, at 134 (noting that a uniform regulatory scheme would protect public health).

84 See Sale, supra note 44, at 33-37.

85 See Alaska Stat. § 08.64.326(a)(8)(A) (1998).

86 See WASH. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.130.180(4) (Supp. 1999) (stating that “[fjhe use of a nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed").

87 Id.

88 Kathleen M. Boozang, Western Medicine Opens the Door to Alternative Medicine, 24 AM. J.L. &MED. 185,211 (1998).

89 N.C. GEN. Stat. § 90-14(a)(6) (1999).