Article contents
[…] Although the State Department and courts applied the Tate Letter’s standards regarding immunity from claims involving pre-Tate Letter conduct, they softened the consequences by continuing to recognize the absolute immunity of foreign states from execution. H.R. REP. No. 94-1487, at 27 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6626; Restatement (Third) of the Foreign Relations Law of the United States §469, reporters’ note 1 (1987); Restatement (Second) of the Foreign Relations Law of the United States §69, reporters’ note 2 (1965).
43 Republic of Austria v. Altmann, 124 S.Ct. at 2252.
44 Id. at 2252-55.
45 Id. at 2252-53; see also 28 U.S.C. §1602 (“Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter”) (emphasis added). But see FSIA, supra note 1, §8 (providing that the “Act shall take effect ninety days after the date of its enactment”).