Article contents
[…] 69 See Cardozo, , “ Attempts to Transmute Indemnity into Discharge of Claims in Executive Agreements,” 49 A.J.I.L. 560 (1955)Google Scholar; Oliver, “Executive Agreements and Emanations from the Fifth Amendment,” ibid. 362; and Williams v. Heard, 140 U. S. 529 (1891); and see generally, A.L.I. Restatement, Sec. 218. In the Rumanian Claims Settlement Agreement of 1960, the United States agreed not to espouse certain categories of claims not satisfied by that agreement.
70 It may be noted that under See. 4 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1934, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1354), “Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government . . . , reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government . . . shall be given in order that any interested person may have the opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; . . . “ These hearings are held by the Inter-Departmental Committee on Recriprocity Information. See also 19 U.S.O. 1351 (f).