Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-vdxz6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T17:22:42.280Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Lawyer 741, 74649 (1969)Google Scholar.

36 78 Stat. 1110, amending International Claims Settlement Act of 1949, 22 U.S.C. §1621 (1964) (current version at 22 U.S.C. §1643 (1970)). A discussion of Title V may be found in Re, , The Foreign Claims Settlement Commission and the Cuban Claims Program, 1 Int. Lawyer 81 (1967)Google Scholar; and Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States, Annual Report to the Congress of the United States, 18, 18-19 (1975) [hereinafter cited as FCSC Rep.]..

37 International Claims Settlement Act of 1949, 78 Stat. 1110, §503, as amended 79 Stat. 988 (1965) (current version at 22 U.S.C. §1643 (1970)).

38 Section 501 specifically stated that “[t]his title shall not be construed as authorizing an appropriation or as any intention to authorize an appropriation for the purpose of paying such claims.” Id. §501.

39 Id. §507.

40 See, e.g., Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Inter-American Affairs of the House Comm. on Foreign Affairs on Claims of U.S. Nationals Against the Government of Cuba, 88th Cong., 2d Sess. 9 (1964) (statement of Rep. Fascell).