Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-jn8rn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T15:58:14.491Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L. Rev. 1, 15–17 (1972).

31 See Synar v. United States, 626 F.Supp. 1374, 1385 (D.D.C.), aff’d sub nom. Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714(1986).

32 Lichter v. United States, 334 U.S. 742, 778–79 (1948).

33 United States v. Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 320 (1936). See generally Tiefer, The FAS Proposal: Valid Check or Unconstitutional Veto?, in Who Decides?, supra note 1, at 143, 149–50.

34 Tiefer, supra note 33, at 152.

35 50 U.S.C. 81547(a)(1) (1982).

36 See notes 32 and 33 supra. See generally 3A Sutherland Statutory Construction §71.09 (Sands 4th ed. 1989).

37 See Marcello v. Bonds, 349 U.S. 302, 310 (1955) (construing 5 U.S.C. §559 (1982), providing that a subsequent statute “may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter … except to the extent that it does so expressly” (emphasis supplied)).

38 118 Cong. Rec. 12,456 (1972).

39 Id. at 12,453.

40 100 id. at 11,304 (1954) (statement of Rep. Holifield).

41 3 U.S.C. §301 (1982). Any predelegations of nuclear war power are classified and there-fore unpublished.