Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-wpx84 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-25T12:07:51.722Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 5 248 F.Supp. 261 (S.D.N.Y., 1965) (citation by court).

6 413F.2d 644 at 650-651.

7 Sec. 8(a)(3), 59 Stat. 669 (1945) (citation by court).

8 Quoted by court, 413 F.2d 644 at 651.

9 231 F.2d 373 at 376 (2d Cir., 1956) (quoted by court, ibid.652).

10 Citing United States ex rel. Mazur u. Comm'r. of Immigration, 101 F.2d 707 (2d Cir., 1939)(11-year absence); United States ex rel. Milanovich v.Murff, 253 F.2d 941, 943 (2d Cir., 1958)(13-year absence). Ibid.653.

11 Sec. 243(a)(8 U.S.C. §1253(a) provides: “The deportation of an alien in the United States provided for in this Act, or any other Act or treaty, shall be directed by the Attorney General to a country promptly designated by the alien if that country is willing to accept him into its territory, unless the Attorney General, in his discretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States.” The section provides the Attorney General with a number of alternative destinations if the country of the alien's choice refuses to admit him.

12 413F.2d644at654.