Article contents
[…] Examples of the latter exceptions: Indonesia, the Philippines, South Korea and Zaire.” U.S. Dep’t of State, Project Legacy, Tab F, at 3 (1981) (emphasis added) (copy on file with the author).
107 Cf. Anderson, , Argentina Is No Ally, N.Y. Times, Aug. 2, 1980, at A21, cols. 1–3 Google Scholar.
108 See generally Cohen, S., Who Lost Iran, supra note 68 Google Scholar.
109 See generally Cohen, S., Keeping An Unpopular Despot at Arm’s Length, Wash. Post, Feb. 22, 1981, at C4, cols. 1–6 Google Scholar.
110 Fraser Report, supra note 22, at 9 (emphasis added).
111 See 22 U.S.C. §2304(c)(1)(C)(ii) (Supp. III 1979).
112 Under 22 U.S.C. §2304(d)(2) (Supp. III 1979), security assistance is defined to include grant military aid “sales of defense articles or services, extensions of credits . . . , and guarantees of loans under the Arms Export Control Act.”
113 See Foreign Assistance Legislation for Fiscal Year 1978 (Part 1): Hearings Before the House Coram, on International Relations, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 1–34 (testimony of Cyrus Vance, Secretary of State); Oberdorfer, , In Rights Push, Vance Asks Cuts– in 3 Nations’ Aid, Wash.