Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T17:22:37.103Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The plywood item affected was classified to category 240.25 of the U.S. Tariff Schedules. The order also withdrew the designations of four iron alloy products (classified to tariff categories 607.01, 607.02, 607.03,and 607.04), for which the import duty is based on the alloy content, because it was considered practically impossible to administer GSP benefits for them.

94 Trade Act §504(c)(2), 19 U.S.C. §2464(c)(2) (Supp. V 1975), states that “a country which is no longer treated as a beneficiary developing country with respect to an eligible article by reason of this subsection may be re designated … if imports of such article from such country did not exceed the limitations … during the preceding calendar year.“

95 The only exception was Mexico's exports of woodwind musical instruments, for which 1975 import statistics were very near the 50-percent limit.

96 Nemmers & Rowland, supra note 3, at 905 n.191, cite the following actual examples that occurred during the 1977 competitive-need review, based on 1976 data: Syria exceeded the 50 percent limit for marjoram and thus became ineligible even though the total value of marjoram shipments from Syria during the whole of 1976was $595. Similarly, Hong Kong lost GSP eligibility for certain salts of vegetable origin, because its $400 shipment equaled 100 percent of U.S. imports of the item.

97 Trade Act §504(d), 19 U.S.C. §2464(d) (Supp. V 1975), provides that the 50-percent competitive-need limit “does not apply with respect to any eligible article if a like or directly competitive article is not produced on the date of enactment of this Act in the United States.” The Administration has published a list of 63 articles that have been determined to meet this test and for which the 50-percent limit thus does not apply. See 42 Fed. Reg. 20,973 (1977).