Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T17:22:37.103Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The STR subsequently delegated to the interagency Trade Policy Staff Committee [hereinafter referred to as the TPSC] the role of holding public hearings on the GSP, formulating initial positions on country and article designations, and tending to day-today matters for which interagency approval was a practical necessity. In practice, these functions were handled by a GSP subcommittee of the TPSC.

75 Trade Act §503(c), 19 U.S.C. §2463(c) (Supp. V 1975). The list is composed of “textile and apparel articles which are subject to textile agreements; watches; import-sensitive electronic articles; import-sensitive steel articles; footwear articles [in specified tariff categories]; import-sensitive semi manufactured and manufactured glass products; any other articles which the President determines to be import-sensitive in the context of the Generalized System of Preferences“; and articles “the subject of any action proclaimed pursuant to section 203 of this Act or section 232 or 351 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962.“