Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-rdxmf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T00:49:12.792Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The president is not vested with authority to make these factual determinations. To the contrary, Section 336 states that “[t]he President shall by proclamation approve the rates of duty and changes in classification specified in any report of the commission under this section, if in his judgment such rates of duty are … necessary … .” Id., §1336(c). Moreover, Section 352 circumscribes Section 336 by excluding from its ambit articles imported pursuant to certain U.S. trade agreements. See 19 U.S.C. §1352(a).

16 19 U.S.C. §1338(g).

17 Unilateral action by the president is not barred by 19 C.F.R. §159.42, which provides that “the discriminating duties and penalties provided for in section 338, Tariff Act of 1930, supra note 8, shall be imposed only in pursuance of specific instructions from the Commissioner of Customs.” Because the Commissioner of Customs serves at the president's behest, such specific instructions could also be issued at the president's request.