Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-94fs2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-06T02:22:57.543Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See People’s Mojahedin Org., 182 F.3d at 22 n.6 (“because the issue is not before us, we do not decide whether section 1189 deprives those in the United States of some constitutional right if they are members of, or wish to donate money to, an organization designated by the Secretary.”). It is unfortunate that the court was so unconcerned about this question and the deeply problematic implications of their position under established U.S. constitutional law. See, e.g., Yakus v. United States, 321 U.S. 414 (1944).

20 8 U.S.C. §1189(b)(2).

21 “The Court shall hold unlawful and set aside a designation the court finds to be: (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitation, or short of statutory right; (D) lacking substantial support in the administrative record taken as a whole or in classified information submitted to the court under paragraph (2), or (E) notin accord with the procedures required bylaw.” Id. §1189 (b)(3).