Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-94fs2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-06T02:22:57.543Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 15 8 U.S.C. §1189(a)(2)(C).

16 Id. §1189(a)(1).

17 See id. §1189(a)(2)(A).

18 See id. §1189(a)(2)(B).

19 Id. §1189(b)(1). The action must be filed within thirty days of the published designation. Id. Note that the designation may be challenged only by the groups themselves—and not by other organizations or individuals whose interests may be directly implicated by the designation. Section 1189(a)(8) provides that a defendant in a criminal action is not permitted to “raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.” Id. §1189(a)(8). In this case, the court was careful to avoid deciding whether section 1189’s judicial review provisions would violate the rights of U.S. citizens prosecuted for transferring resources to designated terrorist groups.