Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-rdxmf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T16:16:27.291Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 62 U.S. Dep’t of the Army, The Law of Land Warfare, para. 11 (Field Manual No. 27-10, 1956).

61 Id., para. 499. The British Military Manual states that “all other violations of the Conventions not amounting to ‘grave breaches’, are also war crimes.” UK War Office, The Law of War on Land, being Part III of the Manual of Military Law, para. 626 (1958).

64 Regarding the exercise of jurisdiction over war crimes, see U.S. Dep’t of the Army, supra note 62, para. 505(d). Regarding the law to be applied, see id., para. 505(e). See also 10 U.S.C. §802(a) (9)–(10) (1988) (the following persons, among others, are subject to the U.C.M.J.: prisoners of war in custody of the armed forces and, in time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field). See also id. §818 (“General courts martial shall have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”). Although the U.S. authority under international law to prosecute violators is, in my view, clear, the U.S. statutory authority to prosecute is less so.