Article contents
[…] Thereupon, apparently in an effort to secure the 20 challenges for its side, the defense offered to see the government challenges increased to 8–to which the court agreed.Google Scholar
Rule 24 (c) entitles both sides to three peremptory challenges if, as in this case, six alternate jurors are to be selected.Google Scholar
7 Twelve jurors, 6 alternates, and (23 + 11 =) 34 potential challenges.Google Scholar
8 The difficulties in obtaining some of these data underscore the need for research exemptions from statutes such as 28 U.S.C. sec. 1867(f) (1970), which forbids disclosure of the “contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process …“until after a certain time. The statute's clear purpose is to prevent interested litigants from learning prematurely the identity of potential jurors.