Article contents
[…] L. No. 91–72, 83 Stat. 527. The 1928 act was preceded by a narrower exemption, for “charitable, educational or recreational” activities within a single municipality. Revenue Act of 1924 sec. 231(8), Pub. L. No. 68–176, 43 Stat. 253. Regulation through tax laws and tax authorities is most substantial for pension plans. See, e.g., Patterson, supra note 11, at 85–99, and title II of ERISA.Google Scholar
13 See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.162–10(a), which permits deduction of amounts paid to “a sickness, accident, hospitalization, medical expense, recreational, welfare, or similar benefit plan … if they are ordinary and necessary expenses of the trade or business.”Google Scholar
14 On the history of the Taft-Hartley Act see generally Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, A Brief History of the American Labor Movement 40–44 (1970 ed., Bulletin 1000; Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1970). S. Rep. No. 139, 93d Cong., 2d Sess.