Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-v9fdk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-07T20:59:47.759Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] St. B.J. 381 (1973); Molinari, John B., The Decisionmaking Conference of the California Court of Appeal, 57 Calif. L. Rev. 606 (1969); Peters, Raymond E., Five Years of the Conference System, 19 J. St. B. Cal. 399 (1944)Google Scholar

39 For a map of the appellate districts of California as they existed at the time of the study, see Wold, supra note 5, at 63. Recent legislation has created a sixth appellate district in California which includes several counties formerly in the First District. See 1982 Cal. Jud. Council Ann. Rep. 22–23.Google Scholar

40 Cal. Const, art. 6, § 14, requires: “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.”.Google Scholar

41 Although there are legal rules that apply to the use of writ petitions, the justices interviewed described the potential scope of review by writ as being quite broad.