Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-mlc7c Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-20T00:07:03.109Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 7 Title VI of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act of 2000, H.R. 3422 (1999), as enacted by Division B, sec. 1000 (a) (2) of the Consolidated Appropriations Act for 2000, Pub. L. No. 106–113 (1999).

1 The FSIA is codified at 28 U.S.C. §§1330, 1602–1611 (1994 & Supp. III 1997). For the current amended version, see 28 U.S.C.S. §§1330, 1602–1611 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1999).

2 Pub. L. No. 104–132, § 221, 110 Stat. 1214, 1241–1243 (1996).

3 28 U.S.C.S. §1605(a) (7) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1999). If the act occurs within the territory of the terrorist state, the claimant first must afford the state “a reasonable opportunity to arbitrate the claim in accordance with accepted international rules of arbitration.”

A state may be designated as a sponsor of terrorism under section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, 50 U.S.CApp. §2405 (1994), or section 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. §2371 (1994).